Privacy policy

Data protection has a particularly high priority for us! Therefore, we would like to inform you at this point about the trustful handling of your data in the course of your use of our website.

Security and protection of your personal data

It is important to us to protect the personal data you provide when visiting our website. We make every effort to store personal data in such a way that it is not accessible to third parties by taking all technical and organisational measures. To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (SSL) via HTTPS.

We process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the scope of our website.

Collection of personal data when you visit our website

In the case of mere informational use of our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise transmit information to us, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to ensure its stability and security:

  • Your IP address and the host name
  • Date and time of your visit
  • Time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of your request (specific page)
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which your request came
  • Your browser
  • Your operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of your browser software.

This data cannot be assigned to any specific person without checking other data sources and we do not evaluate this data further as long as there is no unlawful use of our website.

Collection of personal data when you contact us

If you contact us by e-mail or via the contact form, the data you provide (your e-mail address, your name, your telephone number, your address) will be stored by us in order to process your request or to provide you with the requested information. This personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. We delete the data accrued in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, unless the deletion is opposed by legal retention periods.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.
If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.
If you deactivate cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.
Information on the type of cookies and the reasons for their use can be found in our cookie declaration.

Cookie consent

When you access our website for the first time, a “cookie window” appears, through which we ask you for your consent to the processing of data through cookies. Via a link in our privacy policy in the cookie window, we have informed you about the use of cookies at the same time. By using our website after your confirmation of the cookie message, you have accepted the data processing in accordance with the provisions of the cookie declaration.

Cookie declaration

The following cookies are used in the course of using our website:

borlabs-cookie
Purpose: This cookie stores the cookie consent you gave when you entered the website.
Storage period: 1 year.

Google Analytics (_ga, _gat, _gat_UAXXXXXX-X, _gid, __utma, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz)
Purpose: These cookies are used to generate statistical information about our website traffic in order to generate reports and improve the user experience on our website. Detailed information on all Google Analytics cookies is available at
https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en.
Storage period: You can find detailed information on this under https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage.

Google Maps (khcookie, NID, SNID, PREF)
Purpose: These cookies are used to be able to use the Google Maps service. Storage period: 6 months – 2 years.

YouTube (GPS, PREF, VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, YSC, remote_sid)
Purpose: These cookies are used by YouTube to collect usage information for our videos hosted by YouTube. Storage period: Varies, from 1 session to 8 months.

pll_language
Purpose: Set by the WordPress content management system to save the language setting of the user of our website. Storage period: 1 year.

Verwendung des Cookie-Consent-Tools Borlabs

Our website uses the cookie consent tool Borlabs of the provider Mr. Benjamin A. Bornschein, Rübenkamp 32, 22305 Hamburg, Germany (“Borlabs”), which sets technically necessary cookies to store your cookie preference. The aforementioned processing is carried out pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in providing cookie preference management for our website visitors. Borlabs Cookie does not process any personal data. If you wish to revoke these consents, simply delete the cookie in your browser. When you re-enter/reload our website, you will be asked again for your cookie consent.

Use of Google Analytics

We use “Google Analytics” on our website, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). Google uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server and stored there. If anonymisation of the IP address to be transmitted by the cookie is activated on the website (“IP anonymisation”), your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server outside the EU and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles can be created from the processed data. The IP address transmitted when using Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
We only use Google Analytics with the activated IP anonymisation described above. This means that your IP address is only processed by Google in abbreviated form. This means that it cannot be linked to a specific person.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behaviour, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a) DSGVO (consent).
You can also prevent the storage of cookies generated by Google Analytics by making the appropriate settings in your web browser. Please note that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website. If you wish to prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your user behaviour (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, you can also download and install the web browser plugin available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
In order to oblige Google to process the transmitted data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.
Information of the third-party provider: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Further information on data use by Google, on setting and objection options and on data protection can be found on the following Google websites:

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.
Deletion of data at user and event level linked to cookies, user IDs (e.g. user ID) and advertising IDs takes place no later than 26 months after their collection.
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set that prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website: deactivate Google Analytics

Use of Google Maps

On this website, we use the Google Maps service. This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to use the map function conveniently.
By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the corresponding sub-page of our website. In addition, the data mentioned under § 3 of this declaration will be transmitted. This occurs regardless of whether Google provides a user account via which you are logged in or whether no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be directly assigned to your account. If you do not wish your data to be associated with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles, and you must contact Google to exercise this right.
For more information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider’s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Embedded YouTube-Videos

Auf unserer Website betten wir YouTube-Videos ein. Betreiber der entsprechenden Plugins ist die YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Wenn Sie eine Seite mit dem YouTube-Plugin besuchen, wird eine Verbindung zu Servern von YouTube hergestellt. Dabei wird YouTube mitgeteilt, welche Seiten Sie besuchen. Wenn Sie in Ihrem YouTube-Account eingeloggt sind, kann YouTube Ihr Surfverhalten Ihnen persönlich zuzuordnen. Dies verhindern Sie, indem Sie sich vorher aus Ihrem YouTube-Account ausloggen.
Wird ein YouTube-Video gestartet, setzt der Anbieter Cookies ein, die Hinweise über das Nutzerverhalten sammeln.
Wer das Speichern von Cookies für das Google-Ad-Programm deaktiviert hat, wird auch beim Anschauen von YouTube-Videos mit keinen solchen Cookies rechnen müssen. YouTube legt aber auch in anderen Cookies nicht-personenbezogene Nutzungsinformationen ab. Möchten Sie dies verhindern, so müssen Sie das Speichern von Cookies im Browser blockieren.
Weitere Informationen zum Datenschutz bei YouTube finden Sie in der Datenschutzerklärung des Anbieters unter: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of Google reCAPTCHA

To ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms, this website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (“Google”) is used on this website. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google is certified as a recipient of data under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework).

Google reCAPTCHA is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusively by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google apply here. Further information on Google’s data protection guidelines can be found at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

To ensure sufficient data security when submitting forms, our website uses the reCAPTCHA service of Google Inc. (“Google”) is used on our website. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google reCAPTCHA is primarily used to distinguish whether the input is made by a natural person or abusively by machine and automated processing. The service includes the sending of the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service to Google. The deviating data protection regulations of Google apply here. Further information on Google’s privacy policy can be found at
www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Webfonts (www.google.com/webfonts) on this website. Google Webfonts are transferred to your browser’s cache to avoid multiple loading. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or prevents access, content is displayed in a standard font.
Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. It is theoretically possible – although it is currently unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes – that the operators of such libraries collect data.
The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Duration for which your personal data is stored

The criterion for the duration of the storage of personal data is the respective statutory retention period. After expiry of the period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted if it is no longer required for the fulfilment or initiation of the contract.

Your rights

You have the rights to information, correction, deletion (“right to be forgotten”), restriction of processing, data portability, revocation of your consent and objection if the legal requirements are met.
You also have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have been violated in any other way. In Austria, the competent supervisory authority is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (DPA).

Amendment of these data protection provisions

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration if necessary in order to always comply with the current legal requirements or to comply with changes to our service portfolio in the data protection declaration. The new data protection statement, which you accept by using our website, will then apply to your next visit.

Your questions about our data protection

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or about exercising your rights under it, please use the following e-mail address office@mta-messtechnik.at.